free templates joomla
masthead2.jpg

SNIC Gold Medals & Book Prizes (IHL)

Singapore National Institute of Chemistry – Prof Koh Lip Lin Gold Medal for best final year research project (FYP) in Division of Chemistry and Biological Chemistry (CBC/SPMS)

Awarded to the most outstanding graduating student with the best final year research project (FYP) and also fulfilling the following criteria:

  1. Passed the final year examination of the programme with Honours (Highest Distinction) or a strong Honours (Distinction) (cGPA at least 4.00);

  2. Shows sufficient merit in an interview conducted by the Selection Committee.

The Selection Committee for the SNIC-Prof Koh Lip Lin Gold Medal will comprise the following members:

  1. Member 1: A representative from the Singapore National Institute of Chemistry to be appointed by President of SNIC

  2. Member 2: A faculty member from CBC/SPMS to be appointed by Head of Division at CBC

  3. Member 3: A representative to be appointed by the family of Prof Koh Lip Lin; in the event that this position cannot be filled for any reasons, it will be filled by a representative appointed by Head of Division at CBC

     

Singapore National Institute of Chemistry – Materials Research Society of Singapore (SNIC-MRSS) Book Prize for the best graduating student in Chemistry from the NIE BSc (Education) programme

The Book Prize will be awarded to the best student teacher in Chemistry in the final year of the programme leading to the degree of Bachelor of Science (Education) and also fulfilling the following criteria:

  1. Achieves a cGPA of at least 4.00

  2. Obtains at least a B+ grade for the Chemistry final year project

  3. Achieves a WAM for Chemistry AS courses of at least 75.00

  4. Shows sufficient merit in an interview conducted by the Selection Committee.

 The Selection Committee for the SNIC-MRSS Book Prize will comprise the following members:

  1. Member 1: A representative from the Singapore National Institute of Chemistry to be appointed by President of SNIC

  2. Member 2: A faculty member from NSSE/NIE to be appointed by Head of Natural Sciences & Science Education

  3. Member 3: A representative to be appointed by President of MRSS.