masthead3.jpg

Important Dates

Registration deadline

Friday 14 April 2017.   Register at least 25 participants to guarantee a group into Round 2.

Payment deadline

Please provide payment details at the point of registration for cheque and ibanking.  For IFAAS, payment term will be set at default 30 days of the issue of the invoice.

Name change deadline and corrections

Changes to the list of participants must be made at least 2 weeks before the start of Round 1.  Any changes after that shall not be reflected in the list of participants at the venue.  Please inform us on any spelling correction to be reflected on the certificate latest 2 weeks after Round 1.  Participants should check the printout during round 1.  Please send your request to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

First Round

Date: 13 May 2017 (Saturday) 
Time: 1000 - 1200h (Plan to arrive at the allocated venue at least 30 to 45 min earlier.  For large venues, it may take more than 45 mins before students can be released. Please plan ahead.)
Venue: Multi Purpose Sports Hall (MPSH) at National University of Singapore, NUSHS and Nanyang Polytechnic.  Please check the venue for your school under "Instructions for Round 1".  ID numbers is provided under "Instructions for Round 1".

Second Round

Date: 27 May 2017 (Saturday) 
Preparation Time: 9.30am (Plan to arrive at 9 am.  Contestants will be let in about 30 min before R2 begins.  Invigilators have the right to turn away any contestants who arrive late and missed the safety briefing)
Time allocated for practical:  10 am to 12 pm (2 h practical)
Cleaning up time: 12 pm to 12.30 pm. Participants will be released with permission from invigilators.
Venue:
 NUSHS, NYP, River Valley High School and Anglo-Chinese Junior College (details are given under instruction - round 2)

N.B. Group index can be found from the list under Instructions for Round 2)

Award Ceremony

Date:  TBC
Time:  TBC.  Refreshment provided.
Venue: Nanyang Technological University
Guest of Honour: TBC.  (Link to previous GOH speech).

Top 10 scorers in R1, 3 top teams, top 10 overall individuals, and schools in top 3 bands will be announced on the day.  This year, all medalists will be invited on stage to receive medals and for photo taking.

All participants and supporters are welcomed. 

Result of 2017 olympiad is given here:

Medalist

Merit

Participation